Saturday, September 12, 2015

Barbara's Estate

The biggest surprise I've come across so far while looking through Ancestry's new collection of wills and probate records, was the 1886 will for my third great-grandmother, Barbara Steiner vonAllmen.

Barbara's estate consisted of a $1,000 loan to her son, Joseph, and the interest it was accruing.  What was so wonderful about the record for me, personally, was that it confirmed a lot of information I had long suspected, like the married names of two of her daughters, and the earlier death of one of them.

Barbara mentioned each of her "... beloved children Abraham Allmen, Maggie Maurer wife of Andy Maurer, Joseph Allmen, Susanah Allmen Berger wife of John Berger and the children then living of my daughter Mary Smith late of Vanderburgh County deceased."

One difference, I had Mary's married name as Schmidt, but it wasn't surprising that it was apparently Americanized to Smith.

Barbara also had another child, Isaac, who had died without living issue before her will was written.

I descend from Barbara through her aforementioned daughter, Susanna vonAllmen Berger.  At the time this was written, Susanna was living in Wabash County, Indiana and had recently had my great-grandfather.

Sunday, August 23, 2015

SNGF: Golden Anniversaries

I'm a day late, but Randy at Genea-Musings picked an intriguing topic for this week and I wanted to join the fun.  As of now, these are my direct ancestors known to have been married fifty years or more:

John Grant Allen and Marion "Mary" Wood
John and Marion married in 1890 in Blanchard, Isabella, Michigan.  Marion died in 1944, which would have meant they were married over 54 years.  However, they appear to have separated some time around 1930.  I have been unable to find a divorce record for them, but they don't appear to have ever reconciled.

Giuseppe Lapiccirella and Maria Nicola D'Accia
"Gio" and "Nicoletta" were married in Vieste, Foggia, Puglia, Italy in 1913.  Gio's death in 1973 meant they were married about sixty years.

Josiah Beam and Susannah Horton
Since I don't have a marriage date for them, this is calculated upon the birth date of their eldest child and assumes that they did actually marry before their eldest child was born.  Their son, Daniel, was born between 1834 - 1838 Canada.  In 1888, Susannah died in East Zorra, Oxford, Ontario, Canada, making them husband and wife for around fifty years.

Robert Rendle Croad and Susanna Tizzard
They were married in Sydling St. Nicholas, Dorset, England in 1852.  Robert's death in 1903 came soon after their fiftieth anniversary.

Heman Doyle Shinn and Emma Sophia Tock
They were married in 1874 in San Joaquin Co., California.  Apparently they had a very loving marriage until Emma's death in 1928, fifty-three years later.

Ebenezer Haley/Healy and Mary Lee Scott
Ebenezer and Mary were married in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada in 1832.  Mary died sixty years later in 1893.

Niels Christian Nielsen and Engeline Christine Petersen
Niels and Engeline were married in 1874 in Oak Harbor, Ottawa, Ohio.  Engeline died in 1932 after fifty-seven years of marriage.

Henrich Michael Berger and (Elisabetha) Fredricka Matz
Since I don't have a marriage date for them, this is calculated upon the birth date of their eldest child and assumes that they did actually marry before their eldest child was born.  Their son, Michael, was born in 1808.  Sixty years later, Fredricka died.

As far as I know, none of these anniversaries received an newspaper article.

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Surname Saturday: Herbert?

When I first became interested in genealogy, I began by looking through what I already had on hand.  Among those items was my mother's copy of the book The History of the Shinn Family in Europe and America.  While this is an excellent guidebook, it has errors, omissions and lack of source citations.  The book also doesn't usually provide much information on spouses who married into the Shinn family.

One of those aforementioned spouses is my 5th great-grandmother, Jane Herbert.

Through research I do have some thoughts regarding Jane's family:
  • Jane or her family might not have been Quakers.  She might have been a member of the Baptist Church, which had a community in the area where she lived and some of her children were active members.
  • At one point Jane and her family lived in the Upper Freehold Twp. area of Monmouth County.  Many Herberts also lived in that vicinity.  I have combed Herbert probate records and found no obvious candidates.  
  • Jane might not have been a Herbert from birth.  Could she have married into the Herberts before marrying John?
  • Herbert might be a typo.  I've found several neighboring families with similar names: Harbour, Herbin/Herpin and Harbert.  A John Harbour living in Mansfield Twp. on a 1780 rateable list is especially intriguing. 
  • Maybe Jane stayed behind.  Branches of the Shinn family chose to leave New Jersey, why not the Herberts?  One Harbert family went to West Virginia and it is likely others also went elsewhere, maybe Jane belongs to one of them.
I've been looking at tax and voter lists (census records don't exist for New Jersey before 1830) for both Burlington and Monmouth counties.  There are some possible leads I've found, but also many frustrations.  There are lots of New Jersey Shinns... lots and lots of Shinns... and every one of them had a John in their family (and usually a Jane too).  And many of them lived within the same general vicinity.

So, Jane might have been a Herbert, or a Harbert, Harbour, or something else entirely.  In any case, she's in my family tree.

Saturday, February 14, 2015

My Grandmother's DNA

I have often heard that when it comes to DNA testing, older relatives should be the first priority.  Unfortunately for me, by the time autosomal testing came around three of my grandparents were long gone.  Fortunately for me, the one grandparent still around was also my link to my most frustrating to research families.  Obviously, I should have tested her sooner than 2015 but regardless of when, the spit has officially been collected and processed.

My grandmother was a bit bewildered when I presented the test to her on Christmas morning, but she was quite willing and I will be eternally grateful to her for it.  After five of the longest weeks on record, her results were posted at the end of January.

Before testing my grandmother, I was feeling pretty good about myself having around thirty-five matches in the "4th cousin or closer range."  She has nearly 160 (and more all the time), including second and third cousin matches that didn't come up for me at all.  Obviously my grandmother's percentage of relatedness accounts for her much larger pool of matches.  Case in point, my grandmother's great-grandparents, all people she shares about 12.5% of her DNA with, as opposed to my roughly 3%:
  • BERGER, Henrich Michael (1788-1871) and MATZ, Fredricka (Elisabetha) (ca. 1793-1868).  Born in the Rinnthal area of the German Rhineland-Palatinate, they eventually settled in Marshall County, Indiana.  Their son, John W. Berger, was born there in 1841 and died in Oakland, Alameda, California in 1891.  MATCHES: I was really glad to see that my grandmother has a close match who was also a descendant of Michael and Fredricka.  While the paper trail has always supported them being John's parents, the fact that Fredricka was nearly 48 when he was born has always given me pause.  I feel like I can finally put my doubts to rest on this one.
  • vonALLMEN, Christian (1814-1887) and STEINER, Barbara (1822-1886).  Born in Switzerland, they came to the US in the early 1840s.  Their daughter, Susanna vonAllmen, was born in Olney, Richland, Illinois in 1849.  The family relocated to Evansville, Vanderburgh, Indiana about five years later.  Susanna died in Stockton, San Joaquin, California in 1932.  MATCHES: My grandmother actually got several vonAllmen matches and matches with people from the same community in Switzerland as the vonAllmens.  The early information I have on the vonAllmens, I received from another researcher.  I'm glad to know that research appears to be pretty on point.
  • WELLONS, John Chapple (1805-1896) and HUDSON, Sarah Elizabeth (1816-1861).  Born in Pulaski County, Kentucky, both of their parents were originally from Virginia.  Their son, George Washington Wellons, was born in 1849.  Not long after this the family moved, eventually ending up in Warren County, Iowa.  George moved around a lot, finally settling with his family in Siskiyou County, California, where he died in 1932.  MATCHES: The Hudson matches are many.  She also has quite a few Wellons matches.  Matches further back are a bit of a mystery still.
  • WEBB, Andrew J. (1820-1902) and MASON, Priscilla (1822-1863).  Born in Indiana, I know very little about their parents (they all might have been in Kentucky prior to Indiana).  Andrew and Priscilla's daughter, Mary Anna, was born in Lawrence County in 1862.  A year later, Priscilla died.  Andrew had a hard time settling anywhere for long, but eventually ended up in Siskiyou County, California where he died.  Mary Anna died there also in 1926.  MATCHES:  Of all my grandmother's matches, the Masons are the most prevalent.  I'm very glad of this because Priscilla is especially important to me, considering she is my mother's mother's mother's mother's mother.  I would really like to make some headway with this line.  Unfortunately, the matches' lines seem to be as mysterious as mine (and dead-end in roughly the same timeframe).  My grandmother does seem to be closely related to the Masons who were early settlers in Sullivan Co., Indiana though.  The Webbs are going to be a bit of work.  I thought I had found the right family before testing my grandmother.  However, her matches don't seem to be corresponding with that candidate family at all.  Back to the drawing board!
I tested my grandmother through AncestryDNA.  I know of the big three (along with FamilyTreeDNA and 23andMe) tests, AncestryDNA isn't regarded very highly.  While I completely agree with the criticism AncestryDNA gets, I chose it because of the huge pool of possible matches it offers as well as the great track record I have there when it comes to contacting matches.  I have also uploaded her data to FamilyTreeDNA and GEDMatch (her kit number is A171694 for anyone who thinks they might be connected).

A nice bonus to testing my grandmother is that I am also able to learn more about my late grandfather's DNA.  I was able to use GEDMatch's phasing program to create a profile for him.  While it isn't a full profile (only what my mother inherited from him), it is a might more than I ever thought I'd have for someone who has been gone nearly fifteen years.

Sunday, January 18, 2015


I've been concentrating on my possible x-matches a lot lately.  After filling out a chart (I used the ones here) to see what my inheritance pattern was, I've started whittling down the unlikely lines.  By unlikely lines I mean those that haven't been in the US all that long, originated in small, rural localities in Europe, and/or were small families that didn't, to my knowledge, leave many descendants alive today.  I'll revisit these lines somewhere in the future, but for now they are on the back burner.

After all this, I am left with the lines that are likely candidates for an x-match.  Since all these lines are through my mother, these percentages are based on her relatedness and not mine:

  • EGBERTSE.  Barbara or Barbary's son, William Lucius Rose, was married to the Charlotte Clara Smith below.  I haven't don much research on this family, but I believe they were Dutch in origin, maybe with some French in there also.  Barbara died in New York City in 1806.  My mother's approximate percentage of inherited x chromosome DNA is 6.25%.
  • HUDSON.  Daniel's mother was supposedly Nancy Harris.  I have yet to do the research to confirm or discredit this.  In any case, Daniel's daughter, Sarah Elizabeth Hudson, was my third great-grandmother.  Daniel's family was originally from Virginia and came to Pulaski Co., Kentucky.  Approximately 6.25% of my mother's x chromosome DNA is from Daniel and by extension, his mother.
  • LESTER.  Mary (aka "Polly"), married to Daniel Hudson above, was born around 1787 in what is now Kentucky.  I believe she was related to the Vincent Lester/Laster/Louster/Lister who came to the area from Virginia around the time Polly was born.  Polly contributed around 6.25% of my mother's x chromosome DNA.
  • MASON.  Priscilla, married to Andrew Webb below, was born around 1822 in Indiana.  I believe Priscilla's parents were Samuel Mason and Nancy Moore who married in Wayne Co., Kentucky in 1806.  My mother received approximately 6.25% of her x chromosome DNA from Priscilla.
  • SMITH.  Sisters Mary Green and Charlotte Clara Smith each married and had children.  Mary's son, Isaac Thomas Mott, married Charlotte's daughter, Mary Johanna Rose.  Isaac and Mary had a daughter, Mary Gertrude Smith Mott, my third great-grandmother.  Since I am doubly related my mother's approximate combined percentage inherited x chromosome DNA is 18.5% (12.5 from Mary, 6.25 from Charlotte).  I don't know a lot about the origins of the Smith family.  Mary and Charlotte's father, Thomas, was supposedly from Ireland and there is a rumor he changed his name, possibly from Douglas to Smith, when coming to North America.  He lived in New York City and died there in 1791.  Thomas' wife, Mary, might have been a Green before marriage.  She was supposedly a Tory during the war (unlike her husband), which could mean English in origin.  Mary re-married a William Fosbrook and died in New York City in 1820.
  • WEBB.  Andrew's daughter, Mary Anna, was my mother's mother's mother's mother.  I believe Andrew's mother was Martha Leet.  Martha might have been related to the Joseph Leet who lived in the Warren Co. area of Kentucky.  Andrew was born in 1820 in Orange Co., Indiana.  Andrew and his mother contributed 6.25% to my mother's x chromosome DNA.
Not surprisingly most of my x-matches have roots in colonial Virginia and the Carolinas.  So far I haven't been able to fit them in my tree, but I am seeing several surnames over and over again.